Foon Foon Trading Company respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s website and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company’s services, activities or online content including without limitation our business partners’ products and services (collectively referred to as “Services”). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data is carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the “PDPO”). By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

 

The term “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it by the PDPO.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Company’s website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for, without limitation:

  1. Identifying you and any accounts you hold with us
  2. Enabling the provision of the Services to you
  3. Conducting identity verification and/or credit checks
  4. Determining and verifying your eligibility for discounts and promotions on products and services
  5. Processing applications or renewal applications for our business partners’ products and services, including without limitation insurance and financial products, on your behalf
  6. Processing insurance claims for our business partners’ products and services, on your behalf
  7. Processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the Services
  8. Order processing, billing and fulfilment
  9. Enabling us to store your personal data so you do not have to re-enter it each time you purchase a product or renew an insurance product
  10. Direct marketing of the Services
  11. Direct marketing of the products and services of the Company’s business partners
  12. Designing services for you
  13. conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis
  14. Conducting program viewership survey and analysis
  15. Customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
  16. Enabling you to participate in interactive features of our service, including identifying your friends or individuals, and sharing and communicating with them your shopping experience, when you choose to do so
  17. Making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Services or goods and services that may interest you or them
  18. Customising the Company’s website and its content to your particular preferences
  19. Provisioning of customer services
  20. Handling your complaints and account enquiries, and handling any claim, action and/or proceedings against the Company or any party
  21. Fraud prevention and detection
  22. Auditing purposes
  23. Making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations
  24. Any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include, without limitation:

  1. Your personal information and contact information such as your name, telephone number, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address
  2. Your business information such as company name and business title

Numbers speak for themselves!

4800 +
Curated products
+
Curated products
+
product categories
5/5
Now that I'm a dad, I understand all those people who move slowly in the wet market.
Mila Kunit
error: Content is protected !!